article

PRIVACY POLICY - MIP ELECTRONICS OY

The EU General Data Privacy Regulation (679/2016)
Personal Data Act (523/1999) Section 10 and Section 24
Updated 30.4.2018

1 The registrar

MIP Electronics Oy, Palokorvenkatu 2, 04250 Kerava, Business ID: FI 16271112

2 Contact person for matters relating to Registering

Irja Perkins, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3 The name of the registry

Online Store Subscriber Register

4 Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

Personal data is processed to handle the web shop orders online and the related product or service. Personal data will be processed based on the consent and assignment of the registered and for the execution of a contract where the registered is a party.

5 Data content of the register

The following information is stored: Name, company, business ID, job address, email address, telephone number, fax number, invoice reference, OVT code, e-invoice operator ID, delivery address (if different from business address) and user ID and password for online store.


6 System Location and Administrator

The register is part of the web site of the registrar, which Nebula Oy offers as a cloud service. Service Provider Nebula Oy takes care of system security, updating, and back-up.

7 Principles of registry protection

Personal data is kept confidential. Only people associated with customer relationship, management and web site administration has access to the subscriber register.

7.1 Information processed by IT

The information network and cloud service where the online trade subscriber register is located are protected by firewalls, usernames, and passwords, and other generally accepted technical means.

7.2 Manual material

E-commerce subscriber register information is only processed electronically.

8 Regular sources of information

Information about the e-commerce subscriber register is updated when the customer signs up to the online store. After the initial registration, the information is updated only by the customer himself.

9 Ordinary transfers of information

The personal data of the online shop subscriber register will not be disclosed to outsiders. However, information may be disclosed to the authorities in statutory cases.


10 Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

Data will not be transferred outside of the EU and EEA.


11 Storage time of personal data

The information gathered in the subscriber register of an e-commerce store is kept for as long as necessary in relation to the original or compatible purposes for which the personal data has been collected. The legal basis of the register and the need for processing are assessed at least every five (5) years.
The controller assesses the need to maintain the data in accordance with its regular code of conduct. In addition, the controller shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate and obsolete personal data are deleted or corrected.

12 Registered rights

Requests for the implementation of registered rights are indicated in the contact person mentioned in this brochure.

12.1 Right to review and correct information

The registered has the right to obtain confirmation of personal data relating to them and on request the right to obtain a copy of the personal data.
The registered has the right to require the controller to correct inaccurate and incorrect information and the right to complete incomplete information.


12.2 Right to remove Information

The registered has the right to remove data without undue delay, provided that:
- Personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or for which they were otherwise processed
- Registered to cancel the consent on which the processing is based and no other legitimate reason for processing
- Personal data has been processed unlawfully.


12.3 Right to limit processing and the right to object

Registered is entitled to restrict the processing of data by the controller if
- The registered disputes the accuracy of the personal data
- The processing is illegal, and the registrar is opposed to the removal of the data
- The controller no longer needs the personal data.
- The registered has objected the use of data according to the Article 21 section 1.
At any time, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of data concerning him.

12.4 Right to cancel the consent

The registered has the right to withdraw his consent to the processing of the personal data despite the prior consent or prior lawfulness of this processing.

12.5 Right to transfer data from one system to another

The registrar is entitled to receive information about him in structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and the right to transfer such information to another registry officer.


12.6 Right to appeal to the supervisory authority

The registrar has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if the registrar considers that the person concerned the processing of personal data violates the applicable data protection rules.


13 Further information

If the registered wishes to know more about the processing of his / her personal data, he / she may be in contact with the above-mentioned item 2.

Download Privacy policy